More than sexual harassment
[…] --Sexual & Nonsecular Harassment
Basically, employers should not consider sexual harassment to be so unique a type of misbehavior that it requires special training, while other types of job harassment (racial, religious, disability-related, ageist, etc.) do not. Instead, employers are required to take all reasonable steps to discourage all types of harassment, discrimination, and retaliation (including training), and should take advantage of the AB 1825 regulations to equally provide training to prevent all types of harassment, discrimination, and retaliation.
Thus, Government Code section 12950.1(f) says: "The training and education required by this section is intended to establish a minimum threshold and should not discourage or relieve any employer from providing for longer, more frequent, or more elaborate training and education regarding workplace harassment or other forms of unlawful discrimination in order to meet its obligations to take all reasonable steps necessary to prevent and correct harassment and discrimination."
Although much of the popular focus of AB 1825 (Government Code section 12950.1) is on "sexual harassment" training, the content required to comply with the official AB 1825 regulations issued by the Fair Employment and Housing Commission (FEHC) is more complex.