<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d11093232\x26blogName\x3dAB+1825+Sex+Harassment+Trainer\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://ab1825.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://ab1825.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-5676514328722923481', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

AB 1825 Sex Harassment Trainer

A free resource for California employers about the sexual harassment training law (AB 1825).

New AB 1825 questions

As we enter the last half of the year (only 166 days left in 2009 as I write this), the AB 1825 train is picking up steam. Here are two AB1825 compliance question from California employers that I answered in the last couple of days.

1. We hired some new supervisors last November (2008) and they completed sexual harassment training in February (2009). Our training years were 2005 and 2007, and we've set a training for everyone in October 2009. Do the new supervisors have to train again this year to join our training year calendar?


Answer: No. AB 1825 requires supervisors be trained:
(1) within six months if they're newly hired or promoted, and
(2) every two years.

As long as these requirements are met, they don't have to be trained twice in any single year. Under the "training year" tracking system, your supervisors can complete the required anti-harassment anytime during 2009 (including in February 2009) and you'll be in compliance with the regulations.

2. Do we have to train supervisors who are "temporary"?

Answer: AB 1825 does not have an exception for "temps" or any other type of supervisor. If someone meets the legal definition of "supervisor," they must be trained, regardless of their classification or employment status.

The AB 1825 definition of "supervisor" is based on the Fair Employment & Housing Act (FEHA) definition at Government Code section 12926(r):
"Supervisor" means any individual having the authority, in the
interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off,
recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other
employees, or the responsibility to direct them, or to adjust their
grievances, or effectively to recommend that action, if, in
connection with the foregoing, the exercise of that authority is not
of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of
independent judgment.

Basically, they don't have to even be your employees: if the boss' wife or a powerful shareholder or a non-employee consultant meets the legal description of "supervisor," your company is expected to provide AB1825 training.

Still, it's important to note that the law gives you six months to train new supervisors, so you're not technically out-of-compliance if an untrained supervisor hasn't worked (doesn't work?) for six month. Even so, it may not be "reasonable" to avoid providing training to temps, and (independent from your duty to train under AB 1825), FEHA always requires employers to take every reasonable step to prevent harassment from occurring.
« Home | Next »
| Next »
| Next »
| Next »
| Next »
| Next »
| Next »
| Next »
| Next »
| Next »