Religious organizations must train
[…] California's FEHA has a much broader, but not absolute, exemption for religious associations and corporations. This is true because FEHA's definition of "employer" for both discrimination (Gov. Code §12926(d)) and harassment (Gov. Code §12940(j)(4)) exclude most religious associations and corporations (unless they operate a school or health care facility, in which case they may be covered).
Even so, the AB 1825 law (Gov. Code §12950.1) and regulations have their own separate definition of employer that does not include this exclusion for religious organizations.
Gov Code §12950.1(c) says: "For purposes of this section only, 'employer' means any person regularly employing 50 or more persons or regularly receiving the services of 50 or more persons providing services pursuant to a contract...."
Similarly, the FEHC's AB 1825 regulations also do not exempt religious organizations.